cricut girls at CHA!

CHA is just around the corner and i am really getting excited!!  i will be going to both the consumer show AND the retailers show.  i LOVE seeing my reps & catching up with them and i really love getting to meet up with blogland/message board friends – really the BEST!  i am stayin with my buddies Suzanne Dean & Terri O. again this year which will be awesome as we mesh well together – tho i will be banished to the couch bed since i get up at an insane hour every morning!  OF COURSE we will be blogging the whole way through!  one of the highlights will be the SECOND ANNUAL (hee heee) Cricut board dinner saturday night at Bubba Gumps.  i don’t know how many of us will be there at this point but it is getting to be quite a group!  here we are last year:

blog tag

last year we did dinner on the LAST night instead of the first night like this year.  so last year we were EXHAUSTED!!!!  at dinner it was me, catherine, suzanne, terri, *sock monkey* & glenda – all but Catherine will be there again this year plus lots more!!  i used a sketch from Got Sketch – i save those and page maps up and it’s the ONLY way i can scrap!  the dinner place settings come from the From My Kitchen cricut cart.  i printed the logo off from the website.  the title and journaling are both done with text paths by jen caputo & i got them (like EVERYTHING digi i have) from scrapbook graphics.

all paper is SU and patterned paper is from  DCWV stack.

Now i am off to do paperwork – i am determined to get some classes going at our local community centers and need to have a full lesson plan turned in!  Monday i should have some 100K blog candy up!

hugs!

better blog siggy

Advertisements

3 Responses

  1. Oh geez–did ya have to use the awful pic of me making looney faces, LOL–what a nite that was! I’m gonna miss Catherine this year! Boo hoo!

    hugz,
    Suzanne

  2. sounds like a fun time!

  3. I’m crying REAL tears here! *sniffles* I’ll miss you girls and being out there! UGH! I should have ditched the family and Christmas in Florida and did CALI with you again! LOL….

    *BIG POUT FACE*

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s